Experience Unforgettable - 2017 Camps & Retreats

Privacy Policy

Camp Caroline is accountable for the protection of personal information under its control. All Camp Caroline's use of personal information is subject to Alberta's Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

Camp Caroline will only gather such personal information as is warranted by its operational needs, and all such information will be protected by adequate safeguards.

When Camp Caroline collects any personal information, the purposes for which the personal information is being collected must be identified during or prior to the collection. Personal information may only be collected, used, or disclosed by Camp Caroline with the knowledge and consent of the individual. Limited exceptions are specific in PIPA. The collection of personal information is limited to what is necessary for the identified purposes and will be collected by fair and lawful means.

Personal information collected by Camp Caroline is only to be used and disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, except with consent or as required by legislation. The personal information is only retained as long as required to fulfill those purposes. Camp Caroline will protect all collected personal information by security safeguards such as passwords and locked file cabinets appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Camp Caroline will ensure that all collected personal information is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary.

Camp Caroline will make its privacy protection policy and procedures readily available to individuals upon request.

An individual has the right of access to personal information about himself or herself and has the right to seek correction to that information. Both of these rights are subject to some exceptions as specified in each statute.

Definitions:
"Personal information" means information about an identifiable individual which includes any factual or subjective information about that individual, including:
  • Name
  • Birthdate
  • Address
  • Income
  • Physical description
  • Medical history
  • Gender
  • Education
  • Religion and beliefs
  • Political affiliations and beliefs
  • Employment and employment history
  • Visual images such as pictures and video where individuals may be identified
  • Opinions about the individual