Experience Unforgettable - 2017 Camps & Retreats

Privacy Policy

Camp Caroline is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Any personally identifiable information about you is considered “personal information” and will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Identified Purposes:
Camp Caroline will only collect, use and disclose personal information for its own purposes. Staff personal information is collected as required by the government to process government forms; to be able to communicate with the staff member before, during and after their term at camp; to be able to interview the potential staff member; to be able to inform campers/guests/parents/guardians/supervisors about the staff member that will be interacting with the camper/guest during their stay at camp; to send followup information about camp; and for promotional purposes.

Camper personal information is collected to be able to communicate with the parent/guardian about the camper’s stay at camp; to be able process payments; to be able to serve the campers needs before, during and after their stay; to obtain the health information needed to serve the camper during their stay at camp; to send followup information about camp; and for promotional purposes.

Friends of Camp Caroline and/or donor personal information is collected to be able to communicate the ministry of the camp; to provide opportunities to be involved and support the camp; and for promotional purposes.

Consent:
Your knowledge and consent of Camp Caroline’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is important. We rely on the following action(s) by you as indications of your consent to our existing and future personal information practices:

  • Your express consent or acknowledgement contained within a written, verbal or electronic application process. 
  • Your consent solicited by Camp Caroline for a specified purpose. 
  • Your receipt of this Privacy Policy, until you notify Camp Caroline of a withdrawal of this consent. You may withdraw this consent at any time. Camp Caroline will inform you of the consequence of withdrawing your consent. 

You may withdraw your consent by letter or e-mail (to office@campcaroline.ab.ca with “Removal of consent for personal information” in the subject line).

Limited Collection and Retention of Personal Information:
Camp Caroline will only collect, use, or disclose personal information that is necessary for the Identified Purposes or as required by law. If we require personal information for any other purpose, you will be notified of the new purpose and, subject to your consent, that new purpose will become an Identified Purpose. We will retain personal information only for the time necessary for the fulfillment of the Identified Purposes.

Accuracy:
Camp Caroline will maintain your personal information as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the Identified Purposes.

Safeguards:
Camp Caroline will protect your personal information by security safeguards such as passwords and locked file cabinets appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity, format, location, and storage of the personal information.

Accountability, Openness and Customer Access:
Camp Caroline is responsible for all personal information under its control and has a designated Privacy Officer who is accountable to Senior Management for Camp Caroline’s compliance with this Privacy Policy. A copy of this Privacy Policy (and any future updates) can be obtained by contacting us. If you have any question about this Privacy Policy or your personal information, please call us at 1-403-722-3939.

Challenging Compliance:
If you are not satisfied with Camp Caroline’s response to a privacy related inquiry or complaint, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada during business hours at 1-800-282-1376 or at www.privcom.gc.ca.